Florida CPA Today
[…] Determining domicile for estate and gift tax purposes (Subtitle B of the Code) is fact specific. Once a non-citizen establishes the United States as her domicile, she remains a United States domiciliary until a new domicile is established. If there is doubt as to the location of domicile, there is a rebuttable presumption that the decedent was domiciled within the country where he or she resided. See Treas. Reg. §20.0-l(b)(l).
[xviii]As determined by Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-S(b) and (c)
[xix] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(a)(3)
[xx]Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(l)
[xxi]Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(2)
[xxii]Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-(6)(a)
[xxiii] Treas. Reg.§ 1.1014-2(b)(2)-the fair market value basis step-up under§ 1014(a) does not apply for "property not includible in the decedent's gross estate such as property not situated in the United States acquired from a nonresident who is not a citizen of the United States."
[xxiv] Treas. Reg.§ 1.1014-2(b)(2)-the fair market value basis step-up under§ 1014(a) does not apply for "property not includible in the decedent's gross estate such as property not situated in the United States acquired from a nonresident who is not a citizen of the United States."
[xxv] Treas. Reg.§ 1.1015-5 Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-6(a)
[xxvi] § 877A(a); See also Paragraph C of Section 3, IRS Notice 2009-85 (October 15, 2009)
[xxvii] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(a)
[xxviii] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(b)
[xxix] Id.
[xxx] Id.
[xxxi] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(d)